Important Notice About Your Drinking Water

 

Important Information About Your Drinking Water Public Notice

 

 

Este Informe Contiene Informacion Importante Acerca De Su Agua Potable. Haga Que Alhuien Lo Traduzca Para Usted, O Hable Con Alguien Que Lo Entienda

 

 

November 14, 2018

 

 

On October 24, 2018, the Blairsville Municipal Authority was notified by DEP that in May of 2017 we violated a drinking water reporting requirement. Although this is not an emergency and our water was, and continues to be safe to drink, as our customer, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we did to in this situation.

 

During recent routine monitoring in May of 2017, a water sample tested positive or present for total coliform bacteria at a specific monitoring station. Coliforms are bacteria that are naturally present in the environment and that are used as an indicator that a potential pathway exists through which contamination may enter the distribution system. A re-check of the water at that same monitoring station tested negative for total coliform bacteria. This re-test was not taken within 24 hours due to lab testing constraints. The re-test did come back absent for total coliform bacteria. The water was and continues to be safe to drink.

 

As a result, we were required to conduct a Level I assessment of our system within 30 days. A Level I assessment is a study of the water system to identify potential problems and determine if possible, why total coliform bacteria have been found in our water system. Because we were not notified until October 24, 2018 of the need to conduct a Level I assessment, we failed to conduct the level I assessment within 30 days, and have therefore, technically, violated a drinking water requirement.

 

What should I do?

 

There is nothing you need to do.

You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions.

This was a late reporting violation only.

Our water was and continues to be safe to drink.

The Blairsville Municipal Authority and the testing lab have corrected the testing/reporting issues as to more closely monitor your drinking water for these contaminants on a routine basis.

 

What does this mean?

 

This is not an emergency. If it had been, you would have been notified within 24 hours.

 

Failure to conduct an assessment to identify the sanitary defect that triggered the assessment has the potential to prolong the risk of contamination of our distribution system. While we have not detected any evidence of contamination in our distribution system, we are committed to correcting the reporting deficiency to eliminate the potential threat of contamination. Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches. These symptoms, however, are not only caused by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you have specific health concerns, you may want to seek medical advice.

 

What is being done?

 

A check sample was obtained and analyzed as soon as possible and found no coliform bacteria was present. The Blairsville Municipal Authority and the testing lab have corrected the reporting issues as to more closely monitor your drinking water for these contaminants on a routine basis.

 

This notice is being sent to you by Blairsville Municipal Authority, PWS ID# 5320006

For more information please contact Blairsville Municipal Authority at (724) 459-5020

 

Also,

 

On November 5, 2018, the Blairsville Municipal Authority was notified by DEP that in February of 2016 and August of 2016, we missed a deadline for testing/reporting requirements for Total Trihalomethanes and Haloacetic Acids. Samples must be collected on the 15th of the month, plus or minus three days. The February sample was tested/reported 1 day early, and the August sample was tested/reported 5 days late. Both samples came back within the required safe drinking water act regulations. In addition, all subsequent tests taken for Total Trihalomethanes and Haloacetic Acids since August of 2016 have tested within the Safe Drinking Water Act regulations. There is nothing you need to do, this was a testing/reporting violation and your water was and continues to be safe to drink. The Blairsville Municipal Authority and the testing lab have corrected the reporting issues as to more closely monitor your drinking water for these contaminants on a routine basis.

 

This notice is being sent to you by Blairsville Municipal Authority, PWS ID# 5320006

 

For more information please contact Blairsville Municipal Authority at (724) 459-5020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For questions or to report problems: 724-459-5020